Thursday, August 25, 2011


Hello! Okay, so first off, I am terribly sorry about my long absence! Towards the end of summer everything just flew by and I had a to-do list a million years long...I didn't take the time to blog :( but! I am back!

I moved in last Tuesday, and already my life here in San Francisco has been a whirlwind. I have taken adventure to Haight & Ashbury, Chinatown, and even got my nose pierced like a little rebel child!

I've had too many beers for my own good (sorry mom) and have become acclimated to the climate!

I love the outfits this weather allows me to wear jackets! My hair on the other hand, is still a daily challenge,

My English teacher seems very nice and motivating, which is great! Next week we are going to be looking into Obama's personal memoir, which I'm actually quite interested in.

My astronomy teacher is the definition of a college astronomy teacher. he is a KOOK! He honestly trips me out, I'll have to sneak a video of him maybe to show you...hehe ;)

My stats teacher....mumbles to himself! haha but I am seriously going to be SO bored in that class because I took stats last year! I guess I will have to become a master doodler...

Here are pictures of new friends and new adventures <3

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

we learn and we experience ( rinse and repeat )

that is what life is all about right? no matter what age, day to day life depends on trial and error and figuring out what works and what doesn't. it doesn't matter what the topic is, sometimes things just don't seem to go as planned and you have to back up and get some perspective. Often you have to remind yourself of your age and whether or not the encounter is typical or beyond your years. but in the end, you always walk away with something learned.
yeah yeah yeah, I'm only a kid eighteen.
what do I know?

personally, I hate that condescending thought in its entirety. yeah, maybe I've only lived eighteen years, but how do you know what I've gone through or experienced? you don't. we don't know what anyone has gone through and what bridges they've crossed.
 wow quite some tangent I'm running here...

what was my point again? oh yeah..reflecting, reflecting on what I've learned or noticed. uhm so, I'm going to take what I've learned and grow from it. i hereby promise myself to be full of wisdom and optimism, have an open heart and an open soul, learn from the here and tomorrow,
and love and reach out to all.

and I want to do all of that with a smile on my face (:

I needed to do some sort of rant to clear my head,
 and you seem like the perfect audience, cyberworld. ♥

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

there's a story behind every name

"Always Sprout"

When I was a little girl, my aunt gave my cousin and I nicknames. To be honest, I'm not really sure how they came about, but they've stuck ever since. She has always called me "Sprout" and Taylor, my cousin of 20, has always been "Pickle." When I was younger, I didn't really like Sprout, and was always jealous that Taylor was Pickle. Seems stupid and childish now, of course, but I guess it just goes to show that I always want what I can't have.

Taylor has gone through soo many fabulous stages (; got to catch 'em all?

So, I will always be little Sprout to my dear aunt,
no matter what age (:

So there you have it, a story behind a name.

Do you have any humourous nicknames that just seem to stick?

Please comment and follow !! xoxo ♥

Monday, July 25, 2011

What I'm Listening to


(If You're Wondering if I Want You To)
I Want You To- Weezer

Where is My Mind- Pixies

Young Blood- The Naked and Famous

and I hope my college social life looks like this VVV
especially with Hanson playing in the backyard
and the hot pink lipstick (;

monday randoms

found a new blog that is totally awesome : I &heart; Stolen Images from the Internet
it's like photobucket but better (;
here are some favorites I found off of hers, and some of mine I've had for a while
*i do not own any of these photos*

Friday, July 22, 2011

Michael Kors 'Bel Aire' Resin & Crystal Bezel Watch

Well Happy Belated Birthday to me!
Decided against the Marc Jacobs, and instead went
with this glitzy number.
I can't seem to remove it from my wrist!
look at those Swarvoski crystals shine (;

yours truly,

1963 Olivetti Underwood Lettera 32 typewriter

when normal people should be sleeping...I can't sleep. It's been a long and interesting day, to say the least. I have learned that you can't always be strong and you can't always be weak. sometimes, the best thing to do is be the bigger person, suck up those tears and move on. im only eighteen for crying out loud! I have so much left ahead of me right? right.

at the end of the day, no girl bullshit or boy drama will hold me down! yay for empowerment!

what's on your mind, anything you need to get off your chest? because I sure feel better...(:
my three followers...spread the love about my blog,
and I'll share the love back!
help a sista out ♥

but my whole point to this post was to point out that I am selling a
1963 Olivetti Underwood Lettera 32!
I'm selling it here on Ebay and here on craigslist.
If you are interested, let me know! It works fine, except there is a slight ribbon jam that I can't seem to un-jam...haha.

when I was younger I used to just play with it and make up fake families, because for some odd reason ( i think i was a strange child) I always had a fascination with picking out names for future children/Barbie families/play families. I remember at some point I loved the names Claire, Mckenna, and I have always loved the name Landon for a boy. That will be my future son's name (;
and I love the names Aubrey and Sophia for girls...just so you's already a for sure decision...sorry future husband, but you don't really get a say.. :/
hehe over and out bloggers

*i think it's time for a new font, kinda over Georgia*
What do you think?

yours truly,